Scientific Name: Backobourkia spp. Perhaps B. heroine

Common Name(s): Orb weaver

Other Names: n/a

Class: Arachnida

Order: Araneae

Sub-Order: Araneamorphae

Family: Araneidea

Genus: Backobourkia (They really aren't trying anymore....)

Distribution: n/a

Habitat: This was found in low grasses

Field Notes: Small spider, ~12 mm, almost spherical. Found in low herbs, no web found in daytime. Male likely smaller. Very timid.



A tiny spider, about the size of a pea, found on low plants during daytime.